PREVIEW: 2021 Girls HCC Track & Field Championships
By Drew Sandifer
On May 4, the No. 15 Brownsburg Girls' Track & Field team will compete in the 2021 HCC Championships, hosted at Fishers High School. The Dogs are coming off a fifth-place finish at the Zionsville Invite on April 30. Below are HCC athletes ranked in the top 25 in the state in their respective events:
100-Meter Dash
- Ella Scally, Fishers, 12.28
- Princess Campbell, Westfield, 12.44
- Alana Springer, Avon, 12.47
- Aysa Thruston, Brownsburg, 12.61
- Michelle Nazarov, Zionsville, 12.62
- Sophia Yovanovich, Zionsville, 12.66
200-Meter Dash
- Ella Scally, Fishers, 25.36
- Alana Springer, Avon, 25.48
- Michelle Nazarov, Zionsville, 25.91
- Aysa Thruston, Brownsburg, 26.39
- Princess Campbell, Westfield, 26.68
400-Meter Dash
- Jordan Griffin, Brownsburg, 59.16
- Michelle Nazarov, Zionsville, 59.33
- Abby Lynch, Brownsburg, 59.52
- Alyssa Barker, HSE, 59.68
- Alana Springer, Avon, 1:00.07
- Paige Kirtz, Brownsburg, 1:01.15
- Regan Wans, HSE, 1:01.58
800-Meter Run
- Abby Lynch, Brownsburg, 2:14.94
1600-Meter Run
- Kiersten Hill, Zionsville, 5:18.74
- Anna Runion, Fishers, 5:19.33
- Eva Altschul, Brownsburg 5:19.54
- Abby Lynch, Briwnsburg 5:20.20
3200-Meter Run
- Kiersten Hill, Zionsville, 11:09.77
- Ella DesJean, Franklin Central, 11:15.96
100-Meter Hurdles
- Morgan Hoard, Avon, 15.53
- Lucy Hauser, Westfield, 16.34
4x100-Meter Relay
- Zionsville, 49.19
- Avon, 49.56
- Brownsburg, 49.60
- Westfield, 49.78
- Fishers, 50.14
4x400-Meter Relay
- Zionsville, 4:09.14
- Brownsburg, 4:11.36
- HSE, 4:11.44
- Franklin Central, 4:15.35
- Fishers, 4:16.96
4x800-Meter Relay
- Fishers, 9:54.41
- Westfield, 9:59.71
- HSE, 1:00.55
- Zionsville, 10:06.18
- Brownsburg, 10:06.43
- Noblesville, 10:11.27
Shot Put
- Grace Carroll, Fishers, 38'5
- Katelyn Makinde, Zionsville, 37'8
Pole Vault
- Anne Busse, Zionsville, 12'3
- Alison Casey, Fishers, 12'
- Kennedy Merrell, Zionsville, 11'6
- Kierstyn Ballard, Westfield, 11'3
- Ava Esteves, Zionsville, 10'
- Ashlyn Bauer, Westfield, 10'
Long Jump
- Ella Scally, Fishers, 18'8.5
- Michelle Nazarov, Zionsville, 18'1
- Sydney Black, Westfield, 17'4.75
- Quinci Thomas, Brownsburg, 16'11
- Paige Kirtz, Brownsburg, 16'9.25
- Jehnea Mirro, HSE, 16'9